Source: April 13, 2019 Read More →

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report 2018

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report 2018
April 9, 2019
CITY OF MANNINGTON, 206 MAIN STREET, MANNINGTON, WV 26582 – PWS# WV3302513
MANNINGTON PSD, 307 East Main Street, Mannington, WV 26582
FLAGGY MEADOW / BINGAMON PWS# WV3302512
LOGANSPORT PWS# WV3302532
METZ PWS# WV3302536
Why am I receiving this report?
In compliance with the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments, the City of Mannington and Mannington PSD is providing its customers with this annual water quality report. This report explains where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to standards set by regulatory agencies. The information in this report shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2018 or earlier if not on a yearly schedule.
City of Mannington; If you have any questions concerning this report, you may contact Willard T. Nice III, Chief Operator, 304-986-2700. If you have any further questions, comments or suggestions, please attend any of our regularly scheduled City Council meetings held on the 1st and 3rd Monday of every month at 7:00 p.m. at City Hall, 206 Main Street, Mannington, WV.
Mannington PSD; If you have any questions concerning this report, you may contact Dave Smith, Distribution Operator, 304-986-1010 Monday through Friday 8:00AM-4:00PM. If you have further questions, comments or suggestions, please attend any of our regularly scheduled water board meetings held on the last Thursday of every month at 9:00 a.m. at the PSD office, 307 East Main Street, Mannington WV.
Where does my water come from?
Your drinking water is purchased from the City of Fairmont which is surface water from the Tygart River as the source.
Source Water Assessment
A Source Water Assessment was conducted by the West Virginia Bureau for Public Health (WVBPH). The intake that supplies drinking water to the City Of Fairmont has a higher susceptibility to contamination, due to the sensitive nature of surface water supplies and the potential contaminant sources identified within the area. This does not mean that this intake will become contaminated only that conditions are such that the surface water could be impacted by a potential contaminant source. Future contamination may be avoided by implementing protective measures. The source water assessment report which contains more information is available for review or a copy will be provided to you at our office during business hours or from the WVBPH 304-558-2981.
Why must water be treated?
All drinking water contains various amounts and kinds of contaminants. Federal and state regulations establish limits, controls, and treatment practices to minimize these contaminants and to reduce any subsequent health effects.
Contaminants in Water
In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits of contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.
Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of these contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).
The source of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) includes rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals, and, in some cases radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.
Contaminants that may be present in source water include:
Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.
Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring, or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, farming.
Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.
Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).
Water Quality Data Table
Definitions of terms and abbreviations used in the table or report:
• MCLG – Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, or the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
• MCL – Maximum Contaminant Level, or the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technique.
• MRDLG – Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal, or the level of drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect benefits of use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
• MRDL – Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level, or the highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of disinfectant is necessary to control microbial contaminants.
• TT – Treatment Technique, or a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
Abbreviations that may be found in the table:
• ppm – parts per million or milligrams per liter
• ppb – parts per billion or micrograms per liter
• NTU – Nephelometric Turbidity Unit, used to measure cloudiness in water
• NE – not established
• N/A – not applicable
The City Of Fairmont, City of Mannington and Mannington PSD routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to federal and state laws. The tables below show the results of our monitoring for contaminants.
Table of Test Results – Regulated Contaminants – City Of Fairmont PWS# WV3302502
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Miceobiological Contaminants
Turbidity N 0.06 100 % NTU 0 TT Soil runoff
of monthly
sample <0.3
Inorganic Contaminants
Barium N 0.0323 ppm 2 2 Discharge from
drilling waste;
discharge from
metal refineries;
erosion of
natural deposits
Fluoride N 0.76 ppm 4 4 Erosion of
natural deposits;
water additive
that promotes
strong teeth
Nitrate N 0.34 ppm 10 10 Runoff from
fertilizer use;
leakage from
septic tanks,
sewage; erosion of
natural deposits
Volatile Organic Contaminants
Chlorine N Annual avg. ppm 4 4 Water additive
Fairmont 1.50 MRDLG MRDL used to control
Rayford Acres 1.00 microbes
Range
Fairmont 1.10-1.90
Rayford Acres 0.2-1.7
Haloacetic acids Annual avg. ppb NA 60 By-product
(HAA5) N of drinking
Bellview 49.02 water
Marion 44.23 disinfection
Country Club 31.72
Deerfield 40.03
Rayford 63
Range
Bellview 16-81
Marion 22-67
Country Club 8-50
Deerfield 10-55
Total trihalomethanes N Annual avg. ppb NA 80 By-product
(TTHMs) of drinking
Bellview 36.88 water
Marion 50.85 chlorination
Country Club 29.96
Deerfield 39.07
Rayford 47
Range
Bellview 16-69
Marion 29-83
Country Club 8-56
Deerfield 16-70
Some people who drink water containing halo acids more than the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or nervous system, and may have an increase risk of getting cancer.
Table of test Results – Unregulated Contaminants
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Sodium N 8.89 ppm NE 20 Erosion of
natural deposits
Sulfate N 22.2 ppm 250 250 Erosion of
natural deposits
Table of Test Results – Regulated Contaminants – City of Mannington PWS# WV3302513
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Volatile Organic Contaminants
Chlorine N Annual Avg. ppm 4 4 Water additive
1.20 MRDLG MRDL used to control
Range microbes
0.26-4.0
Haloacetic acids** Y Annual avg. ppb NA 60 By-product of
(HAA5) 52.7 drinking water
Range disinfection
49.6-56.6
Total trihalomethanes N Annual avg. ppb NA 80 By-product of
(TTHMs) 73.3 drinking water
Range chlorination
21.9-102.4
Some people who drink water containing halo acids more than the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or nervous system, and may have an increase risk of getting cancer.
Table of Test Results – Regulated Contaminants – Mannington PSD PWS# WV3302512
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Volatile Organic Contaminants
Chlorine N Annual Avg. ppm 4 4 Water additive
1.22 MRDLG MRDL used to control
Range microbes
0.39-2.90
Haloacetic acids** N Annual avg. ppb NA 60 By-product of
(HAA5) 67.3 drinking water
Range disinfection
24.1-112.5
Total trihalomethanes N Annual avg. ppb NA 80 By-product of
(TTHMs) 62.9 drinking water
Range chlorination
13.2-111.0
Some people who drink water containing halo acids more than the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or nervous system, and may have an increase risk of getting cancer.
Table of Test Results – Regulated Contaminants – Mannington PSD PWS# WV3302532
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Volatile Organic Contaminants
Chlorine N Annual Avg. ppm 4 4 Water additive
1.70 MRDLG MRDL used to control
Range microbes
0.5-1.21
Haloacetic acids** N Annual avg. ppb NA 60 By-product of
(HAA5) 72.0 drinking water
Range disinfection
27.4-129.7
Total trihalomethanes N Annual avg. ppb NA 80 By-product of
(TTHMs) 63.6 drinking water
Range chlorination
15.5-108.6
Some people who drink water containing halo acids more than the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or nervous system, and may have an increase risk of getting cancer.
Table of Test Results – Regulated Contaminants – Mannington PSD PWS# WV3302536
Contaminant Violation Level Unit of MCLG MCL Likely Source of
Y/N Detected Measure Contamination
Volatile Organic Contaminants
Chlorine N Annual Avg. ppm 4 4 Water additive
1.40 MRDLG MRDL used to control
Range microbes
0.75-2.20
Haloacetic acids** N Annual avg. ppb NA 60 By-product of
(HAA5) 68.9 drinking water
Range disinfection
18.3-132.3
Total trihalomethanes N Annual avg. ppb NA 80 By-product of
(TTHMs) 50.6 drinking water
Range chlorination
9.4-82.7
Some people who drink water containing halo acids more than the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or nervous system, and may have an increase risk of getting cancer.
WE ARE PLEASED TO REPORT THAT THE CITY OF MANNINGTON AND MANNINGTON PSD MET ALL FEDERAL AND STATE WATER STANDARDS FOR THE REPORTING YEAR 2018
Additional Information
The Mannington PSD received a “Notice of Violation” for Mannington PSD and Logansport sections of their system. The violation was for an exceedance of concentration which is greater than the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) between 7/1/2018 and 9/30/2018.
The City of Mannington received a “Notice of Violation” for an exceedance of concentration which is greater than the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) for the monitoring periods of 4/1/2018 to 6/30/2018, 7/1/2018 to 9/30/2018 and 10/1/2018 to 12/31/2018.
All other water test results for the reporting year 2017 were all non-detects.
Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness in water. We monitor it because it is a good indicator of the effectiveness of our filters.
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Mannington and Mannington PSD are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.
This report will not be mailed. A copy will be provided to you upon request at our office during regular business hours.
PLEASE SHARE THIS REPORT WITH OTHER PEOPLE WHO DRINK THIS WATER, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THIS INFORMATION DIRECTLY. (FOR EXAMPLE, RESIDENTS IN APARTMENT BUILDINGS, NURSING HOMES, SCHOOLS AND BUSINESSES)
Times: April 13, 2019